Swimmers finish second in Enid
ENID -- The Ponca City Wildcat swimming team finished second in a fourteam event Friday. Enid High School was the winner with Bethany third and Enid Homeschool fourth.
The Wildcats’ girls team scored 351 points to Enid’s 501, Bethany had 252. In boys competition, Enid outscored Ponca City 569-471 with Bethany scoring 137 and Enid Homeschool 55.
Finishing first in their events for Ponca City were Jessalyn Carpenter, 200 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle; Mattie Shearer, 50 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke; Timothy Crank, 50 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly; Kyle King, 100 Freestyle; Braden Stewart, 100 Breaststroke; the boys 200 Freestyle Relay team of King, Stewart, Tanner Estes and Crank and the boys 400 Freestyle Relay team of King, Stewart, Riley Ladner and Crank.
PONCA CITY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS GIRLS 200 Yard Medley Relay Ponca City (Pracilla Ard, Luisa Jahnel, Aihanna Payne, McKenzie Cox) 2nd, 2:28.93
200 Freestyle
Jessalyn Carpenter, 1st, 2:05.57 Luisa Jahnel, 7th, 3:28.27
50 Freestyle
Mattie Shearer, 1st, :24.69 Pracilla Ard, 3rd, :30.72 Alyssa Cannon, 5th, :32.16 McKenzie Cox, 12th, :46.85
100 Butterfly
Alyssa Sullivan, 2nd, 1:14.71
100 Freestyle
Jessalyn Carpenter, 1st, :56.11 Pracilla Ard, 4th, 1:11.50 Aihanna Payne, 5th, 1:11.84
500 Freestyle
Alyssa Sullivan, 2nd, 6:16.13
200 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City A (Mattie Shearer, Alyssa Sullivan, Alyssa Cannon, Jessalyn Carpenter) 2nd 1:50.51 Ponca City B (Pracilla Ard, Luisa Jahnel, McKenzie Cox, Aihanna Payne) 4th, 2:26.90
100 Backstroke
Aihanna Payne, 4th, 1:27.99
100 Breaststroke
Mattie Shearer, 1st, 1:11.63 Luisa Jahnel, 6th, 1:39.28
400 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City (Jessalyn Carpenter, Alyssa Sullivan, Alyssa Cannon, Mattie Shearer), 2nd, 4:13.57
BOYS 200 Yard Medley Relay
Ponca City (Tre’ Jones, John-Paul Coleman, Riley Ladner, Tanner Estes) 2nd, 2:05.76
200 Freestyle
Kyle King, 2nd, 1:52.03 Ted Fusselman, 4th, 2:30.58 Jack Lopez, 5th, 2:34.52
200 Individual Medley Saxxon Lorett, 3rd, 2:46.83
Archer Estes, 4th, 2:53.72
50 Freestyle
Timothy Crank, 1st, :23.14 Tanner Estes, 4th, :24.97 Riley Ladner, 5th, :25.34 John-Paul Coleman, 10th, :28.35
100 Butterfly
Timothy Crank, 1st, :56.68 Saxxon Lorett, 5th, 1:23.14
100 Freestyle
Kyle King, 1st, :50.11 Braden Stewart, 2nd, :51.08 Riley Ladner, 5th, :57.46 Tanner Estes, 6th, :59.47 Javier Rizzi, 13th, 1:40.22
500 Freestyle
Ted Fusselman, 4th, 7:03.15 200 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City A (Kyle King, Braden Stewart, Tanner Estes, Timothy Crank) 1st, 1:32.43
100 Backstroke
Jack Lopez, 4th, 1:24.72 Archer Estes, 5th, 1:25.95 Tre’ Jones, 6th, 1:27.43
100 Breaststroke
Braden Stewart, 1st, 1:06.29 John-Paul Coleman, 6th, 1:20.91
400 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City A (Kyle King, Braden Stewart, Riley Ladner, Timothy Crank) 1st, 3:27.79 Ponca City B (Saxxon Lorett, Archer Estes, Ted Fusselman, Jack Lopez) 3rd, 4:38.22