Swimmers pile up points in last home meet
In their final home meet of the year Thursday, the Ponca City Wildcat swim teams outpointed swimmers from Putnam City North, Choctaw and Mustang. It was also Senior Night at the Ponca City Rec-Plex and four team members were recognized. The Wildcats won in girls competition, boys competition and in combined points.
The Wildcats had 18 winners in 22 events. Gaining first-place finishes were Timothy Crank, 2; Jessalyn Carpenter, 2; Braden Stewart, 2; Mattie Shearer, 2; Kyle King, 2; Alyssa Sullivan, 1; Aihanna Payne, 1; girls 200 freestyle relay; boys 200 freestyle relay; girls 400 freestyle relay; and boys 400 freestyle relay.
In girls competition, Ponca City topped Putnam North 98-46 and Choctaw 101-48. In the boys event, Ponca City defeated Putnam North 12362 and Choctaw 138-28. The combined scores were Ponca City over Putnam North 221108 and Ponca City 239 over Choctaw’s 76.
The seniors honored were Tanner Estes, Luisa Jahnel, Martina DeCeglie and McKenzie Cox.
The Oklahoma Big 7 Conference Meet is Friday at Mitch Park Pool in Edmond
PONCA CITY
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Ponca City A (Pracilla Ard, Luisa Jahnel, Aihanna Payne, McKenzie Cox), 3rd, 2:42.60
200 Freestyle
Jessalyn Carpenter, 1st, 2:07.10
200 Individual Medley
Aihanna Payne, 2nd, 3:05.66
50 Freestyle
Mattie Shearer, 1st, :24.95 Alyssa Cannon, 2nd, :29.83 Pracilla Ard, 4th, :31.28 Luisa Jahnel, 8th, :35.87 McKenzie Cox, 14th, :45.64 Martina DiCeglie, 15th, :55.21
100 Butterfly
Alyssa Sullivan, 2nd, 1:14.42
100 Freestyle
Jessalyn Carpenter, 1st, :57.42 Alyssa Cannon, 3rd, 1:09.48 Pracilla Ard, 4th, 1:11.11 Martina DiCeglie, 12th, 1:54.63
500 Freestyle
Alyssa Sullivan, 1st, 6:11.77
200 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City A, (Mattie Shearer, Alyssa Sullivan, Alyssa Cannon, Jessalyn Carpenter), 1st, 1:50.23 Ponca City B, (Pracilla Ard, Luisa Jahnel, Martina DiCeglie, Aihanna Payne) 4th, 2:24.81
100 Backstroke
Aihanna Payne, 1st, 1:28.26
100 Breaststroke
Mattie Shearer, 1st, 1:15.55 Luisa Jahnel, 4th, 1:37.95
400 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City (Alyssa Cannon, Mattie Shearer, Alyssa Sullivan, Jessalyn Carpenter) 1st, 4:09.92
BOYS 200 Medley Relay
Ponca City (Tanner Estes, John-Paul Coleman, Riley Ladner, Tre’ Jones) 2nd, 2:03.47
200 Freestyle
Braden Stewart, 1st, 1:54.96 Ted Fusselman, 3rd, 2:32.29 Tre’ Jones, 4th, 2:33.19
200 Individual Medley Kyle King, 1st, 2:07.28 Archer Estes, 2nd, 2:54.46
50 Freestyle
Timothy Crank, 1st, :22.80 Tanner Estes, 2nd, :25.16 Riley Ladner, 7th, :29.32 Javier Rizzi, 10th, :38.29
100 Butterfly
Timothy Crank, 1st, :57.11 Saxxon Lorett, 3rd, 1:12.91
100 Freestyle
Kyle King, 1st, :51.22 Riley Ladner, 2nd, :56.84 Tanner Estes, 3rd, 1:00.53 Ted Fusselman, 4th, 1:09.55 Javier Rizzi, 8th, 1:36.98
500 Freestyle
John-Paul Coleman, 2nd, 6:29.38 Jack Lopez, 3rd, 6:42.87
200 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City A (Kyle King, Braden Stewart, Tanner Estes, Timothy Crank) 1st, 1:35.11 Ponca City B (John-Paul Coleman, Archer Estes, Saxxon Lorett, Tre’ Jones) 2nd, 1:56.24
100 Backstroke
Archer Estes, 3rd, 1:20.79 Tre’ Jones, 4th, 1:23.87
100 Breaststroke
Braden Stewart, 1st, 1:06.92 John-Paul Coleman, 3rd, 1:20.72
400 Freestyle Relay
Ponca City A (Kyle King, Braden Stewart, Riley Ladner, Timothy Crank) 1st, 3:32.66 Ponca City B (Jack Lopez, Ted Fusselman, Archer Estes, Saxxon Lorett) 3rd, 4:34.47